PRIVACY POLICY

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

This Privacy Policy covers how Mech Mocha Game Studios Private Limited  or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates (“Our”, “Us”, “We”, “Mech Mocha”) treats personal information that Mech Mocha collects and receives in connection with your use of http://mechmocha.com (“Website”) and/or the games and applications offered by Mech Mocha, including any software that You have downloaded or are about to download, any software that You have embedded on a web site or are about to embed, any applications created by Mech Mocha and any applications created by Mech Mocha and available through mobile devices (“Application(s)”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms of Use (available on Our Website) provides the terms and conditions governing Your use of the Website and Application.   

This Privacy Policy provides You with details about the manner in which Your data is collected, stored & used by Us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting Our Website and using our Applications You expressly give Us consent to use & disclose Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Our Website and Applications.

We currently offer services in the medium of mobile application games (any and all of the foregoing are referred to as the “Services”).

The expressions “You”, “Your” or “User”, whenever the context so requires, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean any natural or legal person who may access and use Our Website and Applications or agree to avail Our Services through the Website and/or Applications.

This Privacy Policy is published by Us, in compliance of:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011

General

We will not sell, share or rent Your personal information to any third party or use Your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed Services & products and this Privacy Policy. To carry out general marketing We would be sending out emails to users accessing Our Website and Applications (or by any means and in any media, including, but not limited to, on Our Website, Applications or through Our merchants or in advertisements / marketing campaigns / any form of audio or visual media or websites). We reserve the right to communicate Your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Collection of Information

In order to provide Our Services under Our Applications, We may collect the following types of information:

Use of Information

 

Sharing of Personal Information

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

We retain Your information for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide
you Services.  We will also retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal
obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

Making a Purchase

If You purchase a license to use in-game virtual currency or virtual items through Our Applications, Our third-party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process Your charges. This may include Your postal address, e-mail address and financial information. Mech Mocha does not collect or store Your financial information, like credit card numbers. However, Mech Mocha's payment processors may share non-financial information with Us related to Your purchases, like Your name, billing address and the items purchased in order to fulfill Your order. Mech Mocha may also obtain the billing and payment information that You provide when Your purchase is processed by someone else (like Facebook, Apple or Google) such as when You purchase something in a game You play on a social network or that You downloaded on your mobile device. Please note that purchases of third party credits or currencies may also be subject to those parties' policies.

Security

The security of Your personal information is important to Us. We take precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard Your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When You enter sensitive information on Our registration We encrypt that information.  Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number or Your password), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Our Website and Applications have various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data.  When You submit Your information via the Website or Applications, Your information is protected through Our security systems.

Although We make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the Website and Applications in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on Our systems.  Further, while We attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that Our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining access to this information.  We do not warrant or represent that Your information will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Mech Mocha shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Mech Mocha and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable commercial control of Mech Mocha), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Services or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

Accessing Third Party Websites

Our Applications contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website or application for which We have no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites or applications as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your passwords, and Your membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever You're online.

Protection of Children

If You are a User under the age of 18 (“Child User”), please ensure that You have adequate consent from Your parent or guardian to access Services in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. If You are the parent or guardian of a Child User, please advise Your child of the risks of posting personal information on Our Services or other online services, and that any information posted may be used by third parties without restriction. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, We shall always presume that every User has adequate consent and free-will to access Services and to enter into a legally enforceable contract with Us.

We also reserve the right to remove, at Our sole discretion, any content or material posted by a User which may be of defamatory or sexual nature or offensive to other Users in any manner, and take appropriate legal action against such User in accordance with Our Terms of Use

Cookies

A cookie is a chunk of data that is sent to the Website from a server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer and/or mobile (“Cookies”). A session Cookie disappears automatically after You close Your browser. A persistent Cookie remains after You close Your browser and may be used by Your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. We may use Cookies related information to: (a) remember Your data and/or personal information so that You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You access the Services; (b) provide customized third-party advertisements, content, and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of third-party marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (e) track Your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

We may allow third-party service providers, like advertisers, to place and read their own Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect Data and/or Personal Information through Services. This data and/or personal information are collected directly and automatically by these third parties, and We do not participate in these data transmissions and these third-party cookies are not covered under this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion. We will inform Users of any such change by Us posting the updated Privacy Policy on Our Website. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any such changes. Your continued use of the Services will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We reserve the right to track IP addresses for the purposes of fraud prevention, and to release IP addresses to legal authorities. We will disclose information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when We believe reasonably necessary to comply with law, to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Email Notifications

You may be contacted, by email or other means; for example, We may send You promotional offer on behalf of other businesses or communicate with You about Your use of the service. Also, We may receive a confirmation when You open an email from us. This confirmation helps us improve Our service. If You do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate Your preference by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or changing Your email settings on Your account settings page. Please note that if You do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern Your use of the service, and You are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.    

Contact Information

If You have any questions or concerns with respect to the Privacy Policy or any information contained on thereon, You may contact Us by writing to Us at grievances@mechmocha.comThis Privacy Policy supersedes any previous versions.

 

Last Updated on July 31, 2018