Last updated 01-05-2017

This Privacy Policy covers how Mech Mocha Game Studios Private Limited  or any of its subsidiaries or affiliates (“Our”, “Us”, “We”, “Mech Mocha”) treats personal information that Mech Mocha collects and receives in connection with your use of (“Website”) and/or the games and applications offered by Mech Mocha, including any software that You have downloaded or are about to download, any software that You have embedded on a web site or are about to embed, any applications created by Mech Mocha and any applications created by Mech Mocha and available through mobile devices (“Application(s)”). This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) along with the Terms of Use (available on Our Website) provides the terms and conditions governing Your use of the Website and Application.   

This Privacy Policy provides You with details about the manner in which Your data is collected, stored & used by Us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting Our Website and using our Applications You expressly give Us consent to use & disclose Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Our Website and Applications.

We currently offer services in the medium of mobile application games (any and all of the foregoing are referred to as the “Services”).

The expressions “You”, “Your” or “User”, whenever the context so requires, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean any natural or legal person who may access and use Our Website and Applications or agree to avail Our Services through the Website and/or Applications.

This Privacy Policy is published by Us, in compliance of:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011


We will not sell, share or rent Your personal information to any third party or use Your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed Services & products and this Privacy Policy. To carry out general marketing We would be sending out emails to users accessing Our Website and Applications (or by any means and in any media, including, but not limited to, on Our Website, Applications or through Our merchants or in advertisements / marketing campaigns / any form of audio or visual media or websites). We reserve the right to communicate Your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Collection of Information

In order to provide Our Services under Our Applications, We may collect the following types of information:

  • User information – When you use any of Our Applications on a mobile platform, We may record certain information and data, such as Your application usage, access, session times and in-app purchases, your unique device ID (persistent / non-persistent), hardware type, media access control ("MAC") address, international mobile equipment identity ("IMEI"), the version of Your operating system ("OS"), Your device name, Your email address (if you have connected to Facebook or Google+), and Your location (based on your Internet Protocol ("IP") address).  This information is useful to Us for troubleshooting and helps Us understand usage trends and improve and optimize the Services and Your user experience and may also be utilized for other purposes.
  • We also collect, retain and use information collected, retained and shared through Facebook Platform, Twitter, Google and YouTube, according to the applicable terms and conditions of their privacy policies.
  • User Id – Using the Services does not require signing uphowever, in order to use certain features of the Service in our Applications, You may be required to sign up. We use third party authentication during the sign in process, such as Facebook, Google and Twitter Platform, and therefore receive Your User ID and such other information as these platforms share with Us. For the information We receive from the other platforms, please visit their websites and review their privacy policy.
  • Use history and preferences – We save Your query terms as well as the experience/category selected, these may be associated with the unique User ID of Your mobile device.  In addition, if You choose to sign in to the Services using third party authentication We may associate Your Facebook User ID, for example, with such query history. We also save Your preferences as recorded through Your use of the Services and use them for personalization features.
  • Cookies – When You use Our Services under Our Applications, We may send one or more cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of Our Service by storing User preferences and tracking User information. Certain of Our products and services allow You to download and/or personalize the content You receive from Us. For these products and services, We will record information about Your preferences, along with any information You provide yourself.
  • Mobile device identifiers - (such as Your unique device ID, persistent/non-persistent, hardware type, medial access control ("MAC") address, international mobile equipment identity ("IMEI"), and Your device name


  • Location - General location information for the purpose of providing You with the correct version of Our Applications. Including precise-geolocation information from Your mobile device, subsequent to taking Your consent.


  • Game data - such as Your interactions with the game and with the other players inside the game via server log files including Your player ID)


  • Advertisements - We may feature advertisements in Our Applications and elsewhere, both ourselves and with the help of Our partners, and collect and use data and information about You and your device (including the presence of applications on the device or in use at a particular time on the device) in connection with such advertising, including Your viewing of and interaction with any such advertising, in order to deliver, enable, target and optimize advertising and promotional information that is more relevant to You and is based on Your game and device usage, online behaviour and interests. We and Our partners may also use cookies or similar tracking technologies to track the content You access or Your device location for purposes of interest-based advertising. The privacy policies of Our partners may include additional terms and disclosures regarding their data collection and use practices and tracking technologies, and we encourage you to check those privacy policies to learn more about their data collection and use practices, use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies.


  • Advertisers on mobile devices and Our third party advertising and analytics partners sometimes collect and use advertising IDs to enable and optimize advertising. Advertising IDs are non-permanent device identifiers such as the Android advertising ID and/or Apple's ID for advertising. These advertisers and third-party advertising and analytics partners may collect and use data and information about You, such as your service session activity, viewing of and interaction with an advertisement, device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, geo-location information and IP address for the purposes of analysing, tracking and measuring advertising performance.

Use of Information

  • The personal information We collect allows Us to keep You posted on Our latest announcements, upcoming events, including confirmations, security alerts and support and administrative messages. It also helps Us to improve Our Services.  If You do not want to be on Our mailing list, You can opt out at any time by updating Your preferences in the Applications.
  • From time to time, We may use Your personal information to send important notices, such as communications and changes to Our terms, conditions and policies.  Since, this information is important to Your interaction with Us, You cannot opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as data analysis and research to improve Our Services, products and customer communication.
  • We collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information about Our users generally to improve features and functionality of the Website and Applications. We may analyze trends through aggregated demographic and psychographic offers to Users. We may also share this Non-Personally Identifiable Information with Our partners to allow them to assist Us in delivering tailored advertisements, promotions, deals, discounts, and other offers to You when You use the Services. We collect information from You when You participate in sweepstakes, games or other promotions offered on Our Applications.
  • We may occasionally send You push notifications through Our mobile Applications to send You game updates, high scores and other service related notifications that may be of importance to You.  You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by turning them off at the device level through Your settings in the Application.


  • With only your express consent, We or Our partners may collect your precise location-based information (GPS) for the purpose of matching You with opponent players in Your local area, to tailor content specific to Your area (such as event announcements), to show Your location to other players, and to match your device location to certain points of interest for purposes of interest-based advertising. Other players in Our game may then be able to see that you are available to play a game when you participate in specific areas of our games. Please note, participation in this part of the Service under the Application is not a requirement for all gameplay in our games, but it may be a requirement for example to participate in local gameplay with others in Your area.


  • We may also collect information about You through other methods, including research surveys or information We obtain from third parties, including verification services, data services, as well as public sources.

Sharing of Personal Information

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

  • We may share with third parties the location of Your device in order to improve and personalize Your experience of the Services.
  • We may share with third parties certain pieces of non-personal information, such as the number of Users who used a particular service, users who clicked on a particular advertisement or who skipped a particular advertisement, as well as similar aggregated information. Such information does not identify You individually.
  • We may share with third parties’ Unique Device ID. While such information does not by itself identify You to us, it may be unique or consist of or contain information that You consider personal, however such information does not identify You individually.
  • We provide such information to trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on Our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on Our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
  • If You sign through a third party social networking site or service, Your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Application. Again, We do not control the policies and practices of any other third-party site or service.
  • We may engage other companies and individuals to perform services on Our behalf.  Example of these services include analysing data and providing customer support.  These agents and service providers may have access to Your personal information in connection with the performance of Services for Us.
  • We may release your information as permitted by law, or when we believe that release is appropriate to comply with the law; investigate fraud, respond to a government request, enforce or apply our rights; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Us or Our Users, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection. In certain situations, We may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities or for local law enforcement.
  • We may share Your information in connection with any merger, sale of Our assets, or a financing or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company.  You will be notified via email and/or notice on our Website of any change in ownership.
  • We may share aggregate or anonymous information about You with advertisers, publishers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties.

We retain Your information for as long as Your account is active or as needed to provide you Services.  We will also retain and use Your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

Making a Purchase

If You purchase a license to use in-game virtual currency or virtual items through Our Applications, Our third-party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process Your charges. This may include Your postal address, e-mail address and financial information. Mech Mocha does not collect or store Your financial information, like credit card numbers. However, Mech Mocha's payment processors may share non-financial information with Us related to Your purchases, like Your name, billing address and the items purchased in order to fulfill Your order. Mech Mocha may also obtain the billing and payment information that You provide when Your purchase is processed by someone else (like Facebook, Apple or Google) such as when You purchase something in a game You play on a social network or that You downloaded on your mobile device. Please note that purchases of third party credits or currencies may also be subject to those parties' policies.


The security of Your personal information is important to Us. We take precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard Your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When You enter sensitive information on Our registration We encrypt that information.  Your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number or Your password), we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Our Website and Applications have various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data.  When You submit Your information via the Website or Applications, Your information is protected through Our security systems.

Although We make good faith efforts to store the information collected on the Website and Applications in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public, We cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage on Our systems.  Further, while We attempt to ensure the integrity and security of Our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that Our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining access to this information.  We do not warrant or represent that Your information will be protected against, loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however.  Therefore, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Accessing Third Party Websites

Our Applications contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website or application for which We have no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites or applications as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of Your passwords, and Your membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever You're online.

Protection of Children

If You are a User under the age of 18 (“Child User”), please ensure that You have adequate consent from Your parent or guardian to access Services in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. If You are the parent or guardian of a Child User, please advise Your child of the risks of posting personal information on Our Services or other online services, and that any information posted may be used by third parties without restriction. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, We shall always presume that every User has adequate consent and free-will to access Services and to enter into a legally enforceable contract with Us.

We also reserve the right to remove, at Our sole discretion, any content or material posted by a User which may be of defamatory or sexual nature or offensive to other Users in any manner, and take appropriate legal action against such User in accordance with Our Terms of Use


A cookie is a chunk of data that is sent to the Website from a server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer and/or mobile (“Cookies”). A session Cookie disappears automatically after You close Your browser. A persistent Cookie remains after You close Your browser and may be used by Your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. We may use Cookies related information to: (a) remember Your data and/or personal information so that You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You access the Services; (b) provide customized third-party advertisements, content, and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of third-party marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (e) track Your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

We may allow third-party service providers, like advertisers, to place and read their own Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect Data and/or Personal Information through Services. This data and/or personal information are collected directly and automatically by these third parties, and We do not participate in these data transmissions and these third-party cookies are not covered under this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion. We will inform Users of any such change by Us posting the updated Privacy Policy on Our Website. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any such changes. Your continued use of the Services will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We reserve the right to track IP addresses for the purposes of fraud prevention, and to release IP addresses to legal authorities. We will disclose information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when We believe reasonably necessary to comply with law, to protect the property and rights of the Company or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Email Notifications

You may be contacted, by email or other means; for example, We may send You promotional offer on behalf of other businesses or communicate with You about Your use of the service. Also, We may receive a confirmation when You open an email from us. This confirmation helps us improve Our service. If You do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate Your preference by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or changing Your email settings on Your account settings page. Please note that if You do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern Your use of the service, and You are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.    

Contact Information

If You have any questions or concerns with respect to the Privacy Policy or any information contained on thereon, You may contact Us by writing to Us at This Privacy Policy supersedes any previous versions.